skip navigation

Sanford Pentagon Invitational Volleyball Tournament draws 18 teams

09/18/2015, 4:00pm CDT
By Sanford Pentagon

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. – The Sanford Pentagon Invitational Volleyball Tournament on Sept. 26 signals the start of the facility’s fall prep season.

Eighteen teams will participate in a pair of brackets for two separate championships. Schools are from South Dakota, Minnesota and Iowa.

Matches begin at 9 a.m. Teams will be split into two division (blue and orange), compete in pool play and then enter their respective tournament brackets.

Championship matches will be played on Heritage Court at 4:30 p.m. (orange) and 5:30 p.m. (blue).

Tickets are available at the Pentagon box office and are $10 for adults, $5 for ages 5 to 17 and free for ages 4 and younger. For additional ticket information, call (605) 312-7900.

Blue Division
Pool A
Western Christian (Iowa)
Warner
Hanson
Madison

Pool B
Parker
Central Lyon (Iowa)
Sioux Valley

Pool C
Chester
Canby (Minn.)
Viborg-Hurley

Orange Division
Pool D
Bon Homme
Bridgewater-Emery
Dell Rapids
Hitchcock/Tulare

Pool E
Aberdeen Roncalli|
Mt. Vernon/Plankington
Colman-Egan
Oldham-Ramona/Rutland

Schedule
9 a.m.
Madison vs. Warner (Court 5)
Hanson vs. Western Christian (Court 6)
Viborg-Hurley vs. Parker (Court 7)
Sioux Valley vs. Chester (Court 8)
Bridgewater-Emery vs. Bon Homme (Court 9)
Hitchcock/Tulare vs. Dell Rapids (Heritage Court)

10 a.m.
Hanson vs. Warner (Court 5)
Madison vs. Western Christian (Court 6)|
Viborg-Hurley vs. Central Lyon (Court 7)
Chester vs. Canby (Court 8)
Oldham-Ramona/Rutland vs. Mt. Vernon/Plankington (Court 9)
Colman-Egan vs. Aberdeen Roncalli (Heritage Court)

11 a.m.
Dell Rapids vs. Bon Homme (Court 5)
Hitchcock/Tulare vs. Bridgewater-Emery (Court 6)
Central Lyon vs. Parker (Court 7)
Sioux Valley vs. Canby (Court 8)
Oldham-Ramona/Rutland vs. Colman-Egan (Court 9)
Mt. Vernon/Plankington vs. Aberdeen Roncalli (Heritage Court)

Noon
Hitchcock vs. Bon Homme (Court 5)
Dell Rapids vs. Bridgewater-Emery (Court 6)
Western Christian vs. Warner (Court 7)
Madison vs. Hanson (Court 8)
Oldham-Ramona/Rutland vs. Aberdeen Roncalli (Court 9)
Colman-Egan vs. Mt. Vernon/Plankington (Heritage Court)

1:30 p.m.
Blue Pool B Winner vs. Blue Pool C Runner-up (Court 5)
Blue Pool C Winner vs. Blue Pool B Runner-up (Court 6)
Blue Pool A Third Place vs. Blue Pool B Third Place (Court 7)
Blue Pool A Fourth Place vs. Blue Pool C Third Place (Court 8)

2:30 p.m.
Orange Pool D Winner vs. Orange Pool E Runner-up (Court 5)
Orange Pool D Runner-up vs. Orange Pool E Runner-up (Court 6)
Orange Pool D Third Place vs. Orange Pool E Fourth Place (Court 7)
Orange Pool D Fourth Place vs. Orange Pool E Third Place (Court 8)

3:30 p.m.
Blue Semifinals (Court 5/Court 6)
Blue Fifth Place (Court 7/Court 8)

4:30 p.m.
Orange Championship (Heritage Court)

5:30 p.m.
Blue Championship (Heritage Court)

Tag(s): News