skip navigation

Rosters announced for SDBBCA/Sanford Pentagon All-Star Games

04/03/2015, 5:00pm CDT
By Sanford Pentagon

April 12 games will be televised live

LIVE STATS

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. –
The South Dakota Basketball Coaches Association and Sanford Pentagon have selected rosters for their high school basketball girls’ and boys’ all-star games scheduled for April 12.

The SDBBCA/Sanford Pentagon All-Star Games, played on Heritage Court, will be carried live by Midco Sports Network. The girls’ contest starts at 1 p.m., and the boys’ game tips at 3 p.m.

Rosters are attached and also available at sanfordpentagon.com.

Rosters were selected from nominations received from coaches throughout South Dakota, and players participate for free.

On April 11, Heritage Court will host the First Five Award Ceremony presented by Argus Leader Media and the Sanford Pentagon. Athletes from all three of South Dakota’s classes of basketball are eligible for First Five honors, a tradition first established by Argus Leader Media in 1979. 


Girls' Blue Roster

No. Name Pos. School Class
1 Lauren Coughlin PG Brookings AA
2 Rylie Osthus PG DeSmet B
3 Brianna Painter G McCook Central A
4 Darbi Gustafson F/C Ethan B
5 McKenzie Huber F/C Clark-Willow Lake A
10 Carly Kueter F/C Brandon Valley AA
11 Ellie Brecht G Sioux Falls Lincoln AA
12 Danni Honner G Harrisburg AA
13 Taylor Molstad G Rapid City Stevens AA
14 Sydney Palmer G/F Pierre Riggs AA

Head Coach: Lyle Pearson
Assistant Coach: Nathan Fischer

Girls' White Roster

No. Name Pos. School Class
1 Kelsey Bertram PG Winner A
2 McKenzee Zilverberg PG Highmore B
3 Jessica Mieras F/C Sioux Falls O'Gorman AA
4 Ashley Rozell F/C Warner B
5 Erin Grimshaw F/C Todd County A
10 Madison Matthews G Jones County B
11 Alexys Swedelund G St. Thomas More A
12 Mikayla Prouty G Clark-Willow Lake A
13 Kalissa Pereboom G Summit B
20 Taylor Volesky G Mitchell AA

Head Coach: Bob Winter
Assistant Coach: Ethan Friesz 

Selected but unable to play: 
Tagyn Larson, F, Sioux Falls Roosevelt (AA)
Dalee Stene, G, Sioux Falls O’Gorman (AA)


Boys' Blue Roster

No. Name Pos. School Class
1 Beau Brown PG Mitchell AA
2 Bo Fries PG Langford B
3 Nate Brown Bull F/C Little Wound A
4 Addison Park F/C Sioux Falls Lincoln AA
5 Cole Benson F/C Sioux Falls Washington AA
10 Colby Johnson F/C Platte-Geddes B
11 Brayden McNeary G Aberdeen Roncalli A
12 Davis Cowan G Sioux Falls O’Gorman AA
13 Justin Prue G White River B
14 Pierce Mriden G Sioux Falls Roosevelt AA

Head Coach: Gary Munsen
Assistant Coach: Jordan Long 

Boys' White Roster

No. Name Pos. School Class
1 Lorenzo Williams PG Wolsey-Wessington B
2 Heath Schindler PG Elkton B
3 Deng Geu F/C Sioux Falls Washington AA
4 Tyson Jenkins F/C Clark-Willow Lake A
5 Kellen Barden F/C Sturgis AA
10 Sam McCloud F/C Rapid City Stevens AA
11 Braxton Elliot G Sioux Falls O'Gorman AA
12 Andrew King G Arlington B
13 Beau Keeter G Miller A
14 Jake Steinocker G Summit B

Head Coach: Larry Luitjens
Assistant Coach: Brayden Carlson 

Selected but unable to play:
Jordan Marquardt, G, Hanson (B)
Kaleb Johnson, G, Sioux Falls Lincoln (AA)

Tag(s): News