skip navigation

Alumni

Alumni

 

Mike Miller

  • Played for Dakota Schoolers in 1996 & 1997 1998 & 1997
  • South Dakota Gatorade Player of the Year
  • 1998 South Dakota Mr. Basketball
  • 1998 McDonalds High School All-American
  • Played at the University of Florida (1998-2000)
  • 5th Player Drafted in 2000 NBA Draft (Orlando Magic)
  • 2000-01 NBA Rookie of the Year; 2005-06 NBA Sixth Man of the Year
  • Two-time NBA champion

Chad Greenway

  • Played for Dakota Schoolers in 2000
  • 2000 South Dakota High School Football Player of the Year
  • Played 11 seasons in the NFL, all with the Minnesota Vikings
  • 2003 Big 10 All-Conference 2nd Team in Football at the University of Iowa
  • 2004 Big 10 All-Conference 1st Team
  • 2005 1st Team All American
  • 17th Player selected in 2006 NFL Draft (Minnesota Vikings)

Joe Krabbenhoft

  • Played for Dakota Schoolers in 2001, 2002, 2003 & 2004
  • 2005 South Dakota Gatorade Player of the Year
  • Career Leader in Rebounds (544), Third in Career Assists (222) & Third in points scored at Roosevelt High School (911 career points)
  • 2005 Participant in Capital Classic (Fairfax, VA) All-Star Game
  • 2005-06 Big 10 All Freshman Team
  • Played professionally overseas and the NBA G League

Jared Reiner

  • Played for Schoolers in 1998 & 1999
  • Played at University of Iowa
  • 1999 Adidas ABCD Camp All-Star
  • Finalist for McDonalds 2000 HS All-American Team
  • 2000 South Dakota HS Gatorade Player of the Year
  • 2000 Rivals.com SD Player of the Year
  • Played three seasons in the NBA

Josh Heupel

  • Played for Dakota Schoolers in 1992 & 1993
  • Played football at the University of Oklahoma
  • Quarterback of 2000 National Championship Team
  • 2000 Heisman Trophy Runner up
  • 2000 Sporting News, CBS Sports & AP Player of the Year
  • 2000 Walter Camp Foundation Player of the Year
  • 2001 NFL Draft (Miami Dolphins)
  • Currently a college football coach

Matt Martin

  • Played for Dakota Schoolers in 2001, 2002 & 2003
  • 2004 South Dakota Gatorade Player of the Year
  • South Dakota Career Leader in 3 Point Field Goals (267)
  • Three Sport Letter Winner at Spearfish High School
  • Lead Montana Grizzles to NCAA Tournament Birth in 2005 & 2006

Josh Mueller

  • Played for Schoolers in 1999 & 2000
  • 2001 SD Mr. Basketball
  • Played at University of South Dakota
  • Two Time Bob Cousey Collegiate Point Guard of the Year Finalist (2004 & 2005)
  • First Team NCC All-Conference 2002, 2003 & 2005
  • 2nd in Points Scored at USD - 1,991 Career Points
  • 1st in Career Assists (801) & Steals (258) at USD

Denver Tenbroek

  • Played for Dakota Schoolers in 1998
  • 1999 South Dakota Mr. Basketball
  • Played at North Dakota State University
  • First Team NCC All Conference 2001, 2002 & 2003

Paige Paulsen

  • Played for Schoolers in 2001 & 2002
  • SD Gatorade Player of the Year in 2003
  • SD Mr. Basketball in 2003
  • Played at University Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Zach Finley

  • Played for Dakota Schoolers in 2005
  • 2005 South Dakota Mr. Basketball
  • Led St. Thomas More to SD State A Championship in 2006
  • Played at Princeton

Schoolers Through the Years

Athlete Year Played University/College Attended
Chad Evenson 1991
Kris Frericks 1991 Northern State University*
Chris Larson 1991
Noel Siegling 1991
Adam Engler 1991-1992
Billy Bowen 1991-1992
JD Claymore 1991-1992
Ryan Maunders 1991-1992 Dakota State University
Mike Kervin 199-1993
Jesse Johnson 1991-1994 Northern State University
Travis Traphagen 1991-1994 Black Hills State University
Trent Traphagen 1991-1994 Black Hills State University
Jeff Christenson 1992
Drew Schaffer 1992
Josh Heupel 1992-1993 Oklahoma University*
Jeff Rich 1992-1993 Northern State University
Aaron Schultz 1993-1994
Barry Heim 1993-1994
Josh McNames 1993-1994 Black Hills State University
Alex Gese 1994
Chris Maxwell 1994 Mount Marty College
Bo Johnston 1995 South Dakota State University*
Brent Cantelope 1995 University of Sioux Falls
Bryce Boyd 1995 Mount Marty College
Wade Schwan 1995
Jason Bisbee 1995-1996 Augustana College*
Jim Sumption 1995-1996 Black Hills State University
Tim Norman 1995-1996 University of North Dakota*
Travis Palmer 1995-1996
Aaron Rich 1995-1997 Montana State
David Laqua 1995-1997 Univerity of Hawaii Hilo
Chev Hackett 1996
Eric Malsom 1996
Robby Syllisian 1996
Wes Lingstand 1996
Mike Miller 1996-1997 University of Florida
Scott Majkrzak 1996-1997 North Dakota State University
Austin Hanson 1997 South Dakota State University
Brett Nelson 1997 University of Florida
Mike Frawley 1997
Shane Burneson 1997 Augustana College
Chris Knight 1997-1999 University of South Dakota Golf
Chris Robinson 1998 North Dakota State University
Denver TenBrooke 1998 North Dakota State University
Jade Jahner 1998 University of North Dakota
Tony Young 1998 Dakota Wesleyan University
Derek Paulsen 1998-1999
Jared Larson 1998-1999 Northern State University*
Jarod Reiner 1998-1999 University of Iowa
Aaron Austin 1999 University of North Dakota
Corey Erkes 1999
Jon Godfred 1999 University of Northern Iowa
Marc Forbush 1999 North Dakota State University
Shad Carney 1999 University of North Dakota*
Jim Chivers 1999-2000 Loyola College Baltimore (MD)
Josh Mueller 1999-2000 University of South Dakota
Matt Daly 1999-2000 Southwest State University
Brian Alderson 2000 University of South Dakota*
Chad Greenway 2000 University of Iowa*
Dallas Sinkink 2000 Black Hills State University
Jason LaFave 2000
Jay Kaiser 2000
Kyle Nelson 2000 Augustana College
Matt Jones 2000 South Dakota State University
Aaron Croff 2001 Powell Community College (WY)
Adam Kelsey 2001
Andy Thoreson 2001 North Dakota State University*
Ben DeWaard 2001 South Dakota State University
Deming Haugland 2001 Augustana College***
Dustin Rice 2001 Augustana College*
Erik Aamlid 2001 University of Sioux Falls
Jackson Sussex 2001 Valley City State University
Kyle Schwan 2001 Northern State University
Matt Begeman 2001 University of Sioux Falls
Matt Hammer 2001 Northern State University
Ryan Schuler 2001
Zach Bowen 2001
Zak Morken 2001 Dakota State University
Mike Laue 2001-2002 Morningside College
Paige Paulsen 2001-2002 UW Milwaukee
Matt Martin 2001-2003 University of Montana
Steven Smith 2001-2003 University of South Dakota
Joe Krabbenhoft 2001-2004 University of Wisconsin
Mitch Begeman 2001-2004 University of South Dakota
Chris Gross 2002
Tyler Koenig 2002 University of North Dakota
Colby Fitzgerald 2002-2003 Dakota Weslyn University
Dustin Little 2003 University of South Dakota
Eric Hall 2003 University of South Dakota
Eric Mergen 2003 University of Minnesota Mankato
Jordan Kline 2003 Mount Marty College**
Nick Skohovd 2003 Si Tanka University
Troy Wipf 2003 South Dakota State University
Blake Yackley 2003-2004 South Dakota State University
Rane Mergan 2003-2004 South Dakota State University
Phil Workman 2003-2004 Augustana College*
Jordan King 2003-2005 Northern State University
Ross Verheul 2003-2005 St. Cloud State University
Eric Krogman 2004 Augustana College
Casey Anderson 2004 Northern State University
Mike Steffen 2004 South Dakota State University*
Ryan Krome 2004 Southwest State University
Randy Herman 2004 Black Hills State University
Mitch Boeck 2004-2005 Northern State University
Anthony Cordova 2004-2005 South Dakota State University
Michael Tveidt 2004-2005 North Dakota State University
Tate Pesicka 2004-2005 University of South Dakota
Jason DeZeeuw 2004-2005 Dakota State University
Nathan Truex 2004-2006 Augustana College
Luke Enos 2005 Black Hills State University
Mark Mingo 2005 Dakota Weslyn University
Brad Iverson 2005 South Dakota State University
Zach Finley 2005 Princeton
Matt Ford 2005 Morningside College
Michael Eekhoff 2005 Northwestern College
Louie Krogman 2004-2006 University of South Dakota
Adam Peterka 2005-2006 Augustana College
Kyle Doerr 2005-2006 SD Tech
Bryce Snyder 2005-2006 Dakota State University
Sam Willard 2006 Pacific University
Brady Wiebe 2006 Dakota Weslyn University
Chad White 2006-2008 South Dakota State University
Joe Palmiter 2006-2007 University of Chicacgo
Matt Dykstra 2006-2007 Dakota Weslyn University
Bo LaCroix 2006-2007 Dakota Weslyn University
Darren DeNeui 2006-2007 University of North Dakota
Nathan Jacobson 2006 South Dakota Tech
Jordan Boots 2006 University of South Dakota
Josh Nielson 2006
Jeff Viereck 2006 Mount Marty College
Shane Cunningham 2007 Presentation College
Alex Scholten 2007
Dan Schmidt 2007 South Dakota State University
Jordan Miller 2007 Southwest Minnesota State University
Tony Fiegen 2007-2008 South Dakota State University
David Maxwell 2007-2008 University of Sioux Falls
Dusty Tetzlaff 2007-2008 University of South Dakota
Brayden Carlson 2007-2008 South Dakota State University
Michael Felt 2008 North Dakota State University
Jordan Snyder 2008 Dakota State University

Played One Tournament

Athlete Year Played University/College Attended
Travis Ernst 1992
Ryan Albrecht 1993
Joel Pryzabella 1997 University of Minnesota
Jeff Boschee 1996 University of Kansas
Paris London 1997 University of Memphis
Seth Aernt 1997 Mount Mary College
Chevy Akason 1998
Chad Vetter 1998
Ryan Burgraff 200 Dakota State University
Josh Mach 2000 Presentation College
Tyler Custis 2002 Texas A&M

Jr. Dakota Schoolers

Athlete Year Played University/College Attended
Quent Weisenburger 1993/94
Justin Klapperich 1993/94
Matt Gates 1993/94
Trevor Wenbourne 1993/94
Joe Kinder 1993/94 Dartmouth College
Matt Berheim 1993/94
Brandon Topp 1993/94
Scott Albrecht 1993/4
JR Johnson 1993-1996 Black Hills State University
Chris Malsam 1994-1996
Justin Johnson 1994-1996
Rich Banker 1994-1996
Tom Tietz 1994-1996
Jeremy HisLaw 1994-1996
Kendall Simon 1994-1996
Josh Pedegrew 1995/96
Chris Papke 1995/96 Dakota Wesleyan University
Jeremy Vaux 1995/96
Brad Bundt 1995/96
Carter Wolf 1995/96
TJ Johnson 1995/96 Northern State University
Jeremy Weber 1995-1997
Brett Schwan 1995-1997
Jesse Kervin 1995-1997
Trey Fliehs 1995-1999
Chris Ehresman 1996-1999
Jason LaFave 1996-1999
Dustin Haefner 1996-1999
Josh Jorgenson 1996-1999
Nathan Phillips 1996-1999
Pat Hamiel 1997-1999
Brett Huber 1997-1999
Chad Vetter 1997-1999
Josh Mach 1999 Presenation